Nurses and doctors among hundreds of nominations for Northampton General Hospital awards
This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission on items purchased through this article, but that does not affect our editorial judgement.
As A&E attendances reached unprecedented levels, affecting the entire hospital, hundreds of nominations for the this year’s Best Possible Care awards were received.
Chief executive Dr Sonia Swart said: “The judging panel was faced with some difficult choices and it is important for everyone who was nominated to know that what they do is recognised and celebrated.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“Every person or team nominated will receive a personal thank–you and acknowledgement from me and the chairman.”
Open to clinical and non-clinical staff, as well as volunteers, the entries have been whittled down to six finalists from each of the ten categories.
The winner is announced at a ceremony next month.
A hospital spokeswoman said: “Being nominated, shortlisted and ultimately winning an award is recognised as a great achievement and acts as a catalyst for staff to go onto bigger and better things, both in terms of their own careers and further improvements in patient care.”
-CLINICAL TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD
Gynae team on Spencer ward
Cedar ward
Cystic fibrosis team
POA pharmacy team
Cardiology acute on-call team
Gosset ward
MS nursing team
-NON-CLINICAL TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD
Centralised domestic host/hostess service
Play team, Paddington ward
Ophthalmology admin team
Paul Tobin & the estates team
Medical photography
T&O admin team
-PATIENT SAFETY AWARD
Home oxygen service
Carolyn Hammond, ICT
Holly Slyne, infection prevention & control
Central community midwife team
Dryden ward
Pressure ulcer collaborative
-VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Elizabeth Folwell, Radio Nene Valley
Pets as Therapy
Doreen Redgrave, Grafton ward & POA
Friends of NGH - Brian Hayes, Queenie Wright, Jon Dilworth & Kevin Line
Judy Kingston, Discharge suite
Oncology OPD volunteers
-UNSUNG HERO (NON-CLINICAL) AWARD
Maria Lincoln, Rowan ward
Karen Fitzjohn, pre-operative assessment
Steve Patching, domestic services
Valerie Ross, A&E
Katalina Bucatari, domestic services
Cami Spina & Mary Leonard, catering CPU
-PATIENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
HCA team, critical care
Joy Darling, EAU
Emma Matthews, MS nurse
Vigi Arun, Dryden ward
Maternity safeguarding team
Dryden ward
-CLINICAL EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD
Valerie McGurk, child health
Kathy Chantler, epilepsy nurse specialist
Dr Chris Frerk, consultant anaesthetist
Bernadette Prince, critical care
Ashley Gayton & Tobias Eve, main theatres
Ruth Rowse, radiotherapy
-INNOVATION IN PRACTICE AWARD
Dryden ward
Communications team
Sharron Matthews & the POA team
Stacey Cheney, Cedar ward
Tony O’Donovan, estates
Paula Briody & Anne Richley, Midwifery
-UNSUNG HERO (CLINICAL) AWARD
Holly Slyne, infection prevention & control
Dr John Hewertson, consultant paediatrician
Emily Clarke, EAU
Johanna Blood, Spencer ward
Lorna Boswell, Allebone stroke unit
Hollie Watts, head & neck oncology outpatients
Dr Kullampalayam Shivakumar, anaesthetics
-OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD
Tony O’Donovan, estates
Stacey Cheney, Cedar ward
Wendy Foster, infection prevention & control
Emma Matthews, MS nurse
Anne Hicks, oral & maxillofacial surgery
Fay Gordon, divisional manager, surgery
Download our app by clicking here to download from Google Play or clicking here to download from Apple’s App Store.